29 February • yesterday
• prayers
• tomorrow

Blessed Antonia of Florence

Profile

Married and a mother of one. Widowed twice. Franciscan tertiary. Poor Clare nun. Spiritual student of Saint John Capitran. Abbess at Aquila, Italy from 1433 to 1447. Founded a Observant-oriented house of Poor Clares in Aquila. Sick the last 15 years of her life.

Born

1400 at Florence, Italy

Died

29 February 1472 in her convent at Aquila, Italy of natural causes

Beatified

1847 by Pope Blessed Pius IX (cultus confirmed)

http://catholicsaints.info/blessed-antonia-of-florence/


Saint Auguste Chapdelaine

Also known as

• Augustus Chapdelaine
• Father Ma
• Papa Chapdelaine

Addtional Memorial

28 September as one of the Martyrs of China

Profile

Youngest of nine children born to Nicolas Chapdelaine and Madeleine Dodeman. Following grammar school, Auguste dropped out to work on the family farm. He early felt a call to the priesthood, but his family opposed it, needing his help on the farm. However, the sudden death of two of his brothers caused them to re-think forcing him to ignore his life’s vocation, and they finally approved. He entered the minor seminary at Mortain on 1 October 1834, studying with boys half his age. It led to his being nicknamed Papa Chapdelaine, which stuck with him the rest of his life.

Ordained on 10 June 1843 at age 29. Associate pastor from 1844 to 1851. He finally obtained permission from his bishop to enter the foreign missions, and was accepted by French Foreign Missions; he was two years past their age limit, but his zeal for the missions made them approve him anyway. He stayed long enough to say a final Mass, bury his sister, and say good-bye to his family, warning them that he would never see them again. Left Paris, France for the Chinese missions on 30 April 1852, landing in Singapore on 5 September 1852.

Due to being robbed on the road by bandits, Auguste lost everything he had, and had to fall back and regroup before making his way to his missionary assignment. He reached Kwang-si province in 1854, and was arrested in Su-Lik-Hien ten days later. He spent two to three weeks in prison, but was released, and ministered to the locals for two years, converting hundreds. Arrested on 26 February 1856 during a government crackdown, he was returned to Su-Lik-Hien and sentenced to death for his work. Tortured with and died with Saint Lawrence Pe-Man and Saint Agnes Tsau Kouy. One of the Martyrs of China

Born

6 January 1814 at La Rochelle-Normande, France

Died

beheaded on 29 February 1856 in Su-Lik-Hien, Kwang-Si province, China

Canonized

1 October 2000 by Pope John Paul II

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-auguste-chapdelaine/


Pope Saint Hilary

Also known as

Hilarus, Hilarius

Profile

Deacon. Trusted aide to Pope Saint Leo the Great. Papal legate. Sent to “Robber Synod” at Ephesus in 449 to report on the Monophysitism heresies of Eutyches, which denied the humanity of Christ and claimed that He had only a divine nature, a teaching condemned in 451 by the Council of Chalcedon. Eutyches' followers attacked the legate party, and forced them to return to Rome. Arch-deacon c.455. Worked on an updated method of calculating the date of Easter. Chosen 46th pope in 461.

As pope, Hilary confirmed the work of several general councils, rebuilt and remodeled many churches, fought Nestorianism and Arianism, and held several Councils at Rome. Renowned for defending the rights of his bishops while exhorting them to curb their excesses and devote themselves more completely to God. Helped define the Church‘s role in the empire, and affirmed the position of the pope, and not the emperor, as leader in spiritual matters. He continued Leo I‘s vigorous policy, strengthening ecclesiastical government in Gaul and Spain. Erected churches, convents, libraries, and two public baths, and his synod of 465 is the earliest Roman synod whose records are extant.

Born

on Sardinia

Papal Ascension

19 November 461

Died

28 February 468 at Rome, Italy of natural causes

http://catholicsaints.info/pope-saint-hilary/


Saint Oswald of Worcester

Profile

Oswald’s parents came from Denmark to England before his birth. The boy was educated by his uncle, Saint Odo the Good. Priest in the diocese of Winchester, England. Benedictine monk at Fleury-sur-Loire, France. Bishop of Worcester, England in 962. Worked with Saint Dunstan and Saint Ethelwold to revive monastic and ecclesiastical discipline in England. Founded the abbey at Ramsey, and the monastery at Winchester. Archbishop of York in 972. Wrote theological treatises, and worked for the improved theological training of his clergy. Daily washed the feet of poor people.

Died

29 February 992 of natural causes

Representation

• church
• demon
• dove
• ship
• stone

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-oswald-of-worcester/


CatholicSaints.Info Portable Edition
email CatholicSaints.*