27 October • yesterday
• prayers
• tomorrow

Saint Emilina of Boulancourt

Profile

Joined the Cistercian Abbey of Boulancourt at Longeville, France when still very young. Noted for her deep prayer life, fasts, and austere, sometimes severe self-imposed penances such as wearing a pointed chain under her habit, walking barefooted throughout the year and fasting from food and liquids three days a week. Word of her devotion soon spread, and pilgrims came to consult her about holiness and prayer. She had the gift of prophesy, and sometimes prophesied about visitors before they arrived. She never sought honor or glory for herself from her gifts, but dealt with visitors humbly and patiently, always concerned with their conversion and relationship with God.

Born

1115 at France

Died

• 1178 at Longeville, France of natural causes
• a perpetual flame is maintained at her tomb

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-emilina-of-boulancourt/


Blessed Bartholomew of Vicenza

Also known as

Bartholomew of Braganza

Profile

Joined the Dominicans at Bologna, Italy, receiving the habit from Saint Dominic himself. Noted preacher throughout Lombardy and Emilia in Italy. Bishop of Limassol, Cyprus in 1253. Bishop of Vincenza, Italy in 1255. Worked as a peace maker between warring factions in the region. Friend of King Saint Louis IX of France. Preached at the second translation of the relics of Saint Dominic in 1267.

Born

c.1200 at Vicenza, Italy

Died

1270 in Vicenza, Italy of natural causes

Beatified

11 September 1793 by Pope Pius VI

http://catholicsaints.info/blessed-bartholomew-of-vicenza/


Saint Abraham the Poor

Also known as

• Abraham the Child
• Abraham the Hermit

Profile

Disciple of Saint Pachomius of Tabenna for 23 years. Lived 17 years as a cave hermit. His nicknames the poor and the child refer to his simple life and simple faith.

Born

at Menuf, Egypt

Died

c.372 of natural causes

Canonized

• Pre-Congregation
• veneration developed first among the Coptic Christians

Representation

• an old hermit clothed in skins and sporting a flowing beard
• in his cell with his niece Mary in an adjoining anchoress cell

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-abraham-the-poor/


Saint Elesbaan of Ethiopia

Also known as

• Elesbaan of Axum
• Ella Atsbeha
• Ella Asbeha
• Calam-Negus, Calam, Caleb, Elesbaas, Elesbas, Elesboas, Eleuzoe, Hellestheaeus, Kaleb

Additional Memorial

15 May (Eastern calendar)

Profile

Christian King in Ethiopia in the early 6th century. With the support of Byzantine emperors Justin I and Justinian, he invaded the southern Arabian peninsula where Christian was under attack. Late in life he abdicated his throne to live as a prayerful, penitent hermit and then a monk in Jerusalem.

Died

c.555

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-elesbaan-of-ethiopia/


Blessed Salvador Damián Enguix Garés

Profile

Married layman in the archdiocese of Valencia, Spain. Martyred in the Spanish Civil War.

Born

29 September 1862 in Alzira, Valencia, Spain

Died

27 October 1936 in Alzira, Valencia, Spain

Beatified

11 March 2001 by Pope John Paul II

http://catholicsaints.info/blessed-salvador-damian-enguix-gares/


Saint Abbán of Magh-Armuidhe

Also known as

Eibbán, Moabba

Profile

Son of Cormac, King of Leinster, Ireland. Nephew and disciple of Saint Ibar. Founded churches in Wexford, and monasteries in Magheranoidhe and Kilabbain.

Born

c.570 in Ireland

Died

620 of natural causes

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-abban-of-magh-armuidhe/


Saint Florentius of Trois-Châteaux

Also known as

Florence

Profile

Martyr.

Died

3rd century Trois-Châteaux, Burgundy, France

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-florentius-of-trois-chateaux/


Saint Colman of Senboth-Fola

Profile

Monk. Spiritual student of Saint Aedan of Ferns. Abbot of Senboth-Fola Abbey near Ferns, Ireland.

Died

c.632

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-colman-of-senboth-fola/


Blessed Goswin of Clairvaux

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian monk at Clairvaux Abbey, and then at Cheminon, France.

Died

1203 of natural causes

http://catholicsaints.info/blessed-goswin-of-clairvaux/


Saint Namatius of Clermont

Also known as

Namace, Namazio

Profile

Bishop of Clermont, France.

Died

c.462 of natural causes

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-namatius-of-clermont/


Saint Desiderius of Auxerre

Profile

Bishop of Auxerre, France.

Died

c.625

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-desiderius-of-auxerre/


Saint Capitolina

Profile

Martyred in the persecutions of Diocletian.

Died

304 in Cappadocia

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-capitolina/


Saint Erotheides

Profile

Martyred in the persecutions of Diocletian.

Died

304 in Cappadocia

http://catholicsaints.info/saint-erotheides/


Also celebrated but no entry yet

• Balsamia
• Caesar Taparelli di Genola
• Peter de Lauro
• Peter de Pazzis
• Theodule of Sion


CatholicSaints.Info Portable Edition
email CatholicSaints.*